2016 Programme

Saturday 13 February

17:45

The Hand in Hand, Wimbledon Common, SW19 4RQ

map

Saturday 12 March

11:00 and 12:00

Marie Curie Daffodil Day in Wimbledon Town Centre

map

Thursday 21 April

20:20

Queen’s Birthday Beacon, The Piazza, Wimbledon

map

Saturday 23 April

13:30

The London St George’s Festival, Vauxhall

map

 

15:00

The Trafalgar Arms, 148/156 Tooting High Street, SW17 0RT

map

 

16:00

The Sultan, 78 Norman Road, Wimbledon, SW19 1BT

map

Saturday 30 April

11:00

Windmill Tearooms, Wimbledon Common, SW19

map

 

12:00 & 12:30

Wimbledon Station Forecourt

map

 

13:30 & 14:30

Morden Hall Park Town & Country Show

map

 

15:30

Snuff Mill, Morden Hall

 

Sunday 1 May

05:30

Sunrise Show at the Windmill, Wimbledon Common, SW19 5NT

map

 

11:30 onwards

Dancing along the Thames from Hammersmith Bridge to Chiswick Lifeboat Station in memory of two recently deceased members who supported the RNLI

 

Friday 6 May

20:00

Rose and Crown, The Polygon, Clapham Old Town, SW4

map

 

21:00

The Nightingale, Nightingale Lane, SW12

map

Saturday 7 May

 

Westminster Day of Dance as guests of Westminster Morris Men

 

Friday 13 May

20:00

The Merton Apprentice, Merton Abbey Mills, SW19 2RD

map

 

21:00

The Trafalgar Arms, 148/156 Tooting High Street, SW17 0RT

map

Saturday 14 May

11:00 to16:00

Walking tour of the South Bank, London, starting near the Queen Elizabeth Hall with guests Taeppa’s Tump Northwest Morris

map

Friday 20 May

 

Richmond Tour with guests Datchet Border Morris

 

 

20:00

The White Cross, Riverside, Richmond TW9 1TH

map

 

21:00

Cricketers and Princes Head, The Green, Richmond

 

Saturday 28 and Sunday 29 May

 

Tour of East Sussex and Kent as guests of East Surrey Morris Men

 

Friday 3 June

20:00

The Wood House, 39 Sydenham Hill, Dulwich SE26 6RS

map

 

21:00

The Alleyne’s Head, Park Hall Road, West Dulwich SE21 8BW

map

Wednesday 8 June

 

Tour of Clerkenwell as guests of Westminster Morris Men

 

 

19:45

The Jerusalem Tavern, 55 Britton Street, EC1M 5UQ

 

 

20:30

The Dovetail, 9 Jerusalem Passage, London EC1V 4JP

 

 

21:15

The Crown Tavern, 43 Clerkenwell Green, EC1R 0EG

 

Friday 10 to Sunday 12 June

 

Weekend of Dance as guests of Hartley Morris Men

 

Friday 17 June

20:00

Prince of Wales, Cleaver Square, SE11 4EA

map

 

21:00

Zeitgeist, 49-51 Black Prince Road, SE11 6AB

map

 

21:15

The Black Dog, 112 Vauxhall Walk, London, SE11 5ER

 

Saturday 18 June

 

Wimbledon Village Fair

 

Friday 24 June

 

Wimbledon Tour with guests Spring Grove Morris

 

 

20:00

Alexandra, 33 Wimbledon Hill Rd, London, SW19 7NE

map

 

21:00

Crooked Billet and Hand in Hand, Crooked Billet, Wimbledon, London SW19 4RQ

map

Friday 1 July

20:00

The Castle, 30 West Street, Harrow on the Hill

map

 

21:00

The White Horse, 50 Middle Road, Harrow

map

Friday 8 to Sunday 10 July

 

Chipperfield Weekend

 

Friday 15 July

20:00

Dog and Fox, 24 High Street, Wimbledon SW19 5EA

map

 

21:00

 Hand in Hand and Crooked Billet, Crooked Billet, Wimbledon, London SW19 4RQ

map

Saturday 30 and Sunday 31 July

11:00

Near Lifeboat Station, Sidmouth with Faithful City Morris Men

 

Saturday 20 to Sunday 21 August

 

Saddleworth Rushcart

 

Friday 23 September

20:00

Beer Festival, The Sultan, 78 Norman Road, Wimbledon, SW19 1BT

map

Saturday 12 November

 

Lord Mayor’s Show

 

 

10:30

Opposite Globe Theatre

map

 

12:30

St Peter's Steps, Peter's Hill, EC4V 5ER (after procession passes)

map

 

14:00

The Blackfriar, Queen Victoria Street, EC4V 4EG (after procession passes)

map

Friday 16 December

 

Mumming Tour

 

 

20:30

The Sultan, 78 Norman Road, Wimbledon, SW19 1BT

map

 

21:30

The Trafalgar, 23 High Path, Merton, SW19 2JY

map

Monday 26 December

12:15

opposite The Rose & Crown, Wimbledon Village, SW19 5BA

map

 

13:15

The Hand in Hand and The Crooked Billet, Wimbledon Common, SW19 4RQ

map

[Home] [Where to see us] [Join Us] [About us] [Chipperfield] [Photos] [Videos] [Music Sessions] [What is Morris?] [From earlier years] [2011 Programme] [2012 Programme] [2013 Programme] [2014 Programme] [2015 Programme] [2016 Programme] [2017 Programme] [2019 Programme] [Links] [Newsletters] [Contact Us]